Friday, February 28, 2014

Juice Fast

Have you ever watched Joe Cross' Fat, Sick, and Nearly Dead? Well, my husband and I did. It was inspiring and made us want to reboot our bodies so we can be healthier. So, we decided to do a 10 day juice fast. Yep, 10 whole days. We are on day four and I can say that this isn't the hardest thing I've ever done, but it is the least fun. My husband is loving it. He likes the juice and is feeling great! Yay!!! I'm sick of juice, have yet to find a recipe that I love, and am feeling okay. The good thing is that I'm not really hungry. If I start to feel a little hungry, I drink something (either water or juice) and I start to feel better right away. The good thing is that I really don't want to eat at all. I'm determined to stick this fast out though. I just don't like it. That's the hard part. That and having to cook real food for my kids for breakfast, lunch, and dinner.
I've shared with some of my friends that I'm doing this and the first thing they ask is if I'm doing this to lose weight. I'm not. I'm trying to detox my body. I think I eat pretty healthy. I eat lots of fresh fruit and veggies. I don't eat a lot of meat. I eat whole, unprocessed foods as much as possible. I do need to get more exercise. I do need to lose some weight. I've lost 20 lbs over the last 8 months by just reducing the amount of food I eat and not eating after 6pm most nights. Sometimes I have a small snack after 6pm, but most nights I just drink a cup of Tension Tamer by Celestial Seasonings Tea. I helps me unwind from my day. I don't know if that's just psychological or if it really works, but it works for me.
I not posting this to say how great I am to do a juice fast. I'm posting this for accountability. I figure the more people who know, the less likely I will be to quit. So, send a few prayers for me so I can keep it up for the full 10 days :)

Be Healthy!
Bonnie :)

Friday, January 10, 2014

2014 A New Year & New Beginnings

Wow, it's been a while since I last posted. August...geez :) So much has happened since then. I'm sitting here trying to sort it all out and my head is pounding. I can't remember what happened yesterday much less many yesterdays ago. Oh well. It's a new year and I feel like a need a new beginning. So, here it is. My new beginning.

For 2014, I've decided that I am going to be more organized. With hubby, kids, work, home, etc. I have to be. So, I've started my control journal. Yes, I will take back control of my home! I even shined my sink! (It looks awesome btw)

I have a lot of things that need to change and while I'm taking some baby steps, I feel like I need to make some large leaps as well.

Today I shined my kitchen sink. Yay!! I also cleaned the downstairs bathroom and got rid of all the junk that was in the bathroom vanity. Why did I have a bag of empty toilet paper rolls under there? Yeah, I'm a preschool teacher, but no one needs that many for crafts. There was also a bunch of plastic grocery bags. What was that all about? I don't even remember putting them there. So much better now. All I need is a small basket to keep a few supplies in and it's all done. I really want to paint in there. It needs it so badly. It's terrible. If I can get the color ok'd by the landlord, then maybe the hubby will let me do it because it will make me happy :) It's worth a try.

Tomorrow my mission is to wash all the bed sheets and have the kids clean their rooms and vacuum. Then, I'll clean my bathroom (yuck) and my room. It's not too bad. I tackled my closet a couple of weeks ago and it's so much better now. I'm not going to touch my husband's closet. He can take care of that himself. Then it's on to the kitchen and all the piles. I hate piles, but they always seem to accumulate. I've got to think of a better way of dealing with all that stuff. Then, if I have time, I'm purging all my kids toys and stuff. It's out of control. I didn't realize that they had so much stuff. It's crazy and it's driving me crazy. So, it has to go. I think I'm going to divide things up and give each kid a section. That will be where their stuff goes and they will have to maintain it. Sounds good. So we will see how it will go when I put it into action.

That's it for now. I'll write more later...
Bonnie